Remember This? Blues Fan Collects $100K With A $400 Bet After Stanley Cup Win

Remember This? Blues Fan Collects $100K With A $400 Bet After Stanley Cup Win

St Louis fan Scott Berry turned 400 bucks into $100,000 when Blues won the 2019 Stanley Cup!

This is how it feels to think that you might win $100K:

That’s Scott Berry after Game 2 of the 2019 Stanley Cup Finals.

Here’s his bet slip for what turned out to be one of the best bets of the 2018/19 NHL Season:

Yep, that’s 250:1 odds for St Louis Blues to win the Stanley Cup.

Let’s recap the main deets:

  • Bet made: in January 2019
  • Wager: $400
  • Potential loot: $100,000
  • Blues’ position in the league at the time of the wager: 31/31

In January 2019 St Louis was the bottom of the bottom, dead last in the league.

And guess what happened in June?

St Louis Blues won game #7 of the Finals against Boston Bruins 4 – 1 and collected the first ever Stanley Cup in franchise history, and Scott Berry made 100,000 bucks.

Darren Rovell from The Action Network reported on Berry’s feelings during the match:

“You know it’s so funny, it’s like I never in a million years thought I would be watching a game where I either am a $100,000 victor or I’m walking away with my tail between my legs.

I’ve got all faith in these guys, I still think they’re gonna do it

But, I’ve got all faith in these guys, I still think they’re gonna do it, they’re a better road team so tonight’s gonna be an emotional roller coaster. You’ll probably see me in tears either way.”

Scott Berry is a gutsy guy.

Or wouldn’t you have hedged that bet before the game #7? Say, put $20,000 on Boston to win the last match and collect at least $20K x Boston odds to win the match? I would have probably done that.

Congratulations to Scott Berry

Well played, Scott Berry, well played indeed.

A quick look at the new updated odds tells that early on in the 2019/20 season, Ottawa fans could try the same as Scotty B last year – Senators are priced 251:1 at Spin Sports and 301:1 at Bet365 to win the Stanley Cup.

2020 NHL Stanley Cup Oddsspin-palace-sports
Tampa Bay Lightning8.008.009.00
Toronto Maple Leafs11.008.009.00
Vegas Golden Knights11.0010.009.00
Boston Bruins11.0011.0010.00
Colorado Avalanche13.0012.0011.00
St. Louis Blues16.0015.0015.00
Nashville Predators18.0017.0018.00
Washington Capitals19.0017.0017.00
Dallas Stars19.0017.0023.00
Calgary Flames19.0019.0019.00
San Jose Sharks19.0019.0026.00
Florida Panthers23.0017.0019.00
Winnipeg Jets23.0021.0029.00
Pittsburgh Penguins23.0023.0023.00
Carolina Hurricanes29.0029.0023.00
New York Islanders29.0034.0026.00
Philadelphia Flyers31.0034.0031.00
New Jersey Devils34.0026.0031.00
Chicago Blackhawks36.0041.0041.00
New York Rangers41.0029.0034.00
Edmonton Oilers41.0034.0031.00
Montreal Canadiens41.0034.0034.00
Arizona Coyotes41.0041.0051.00
Vancouver Canucks46.0041.0051.00
Columbus Blue Jackets46.0051.0061.00
Minnesota Wild51.0051.0061.00
Buffalo Sabres71.0067.0051.00
Anaheim Ducks71.0081.0076.00
Los Angeles Kings71.0081.00101.00
Detroit Red Wings101.0081.0071.00
Ottawa Senators251.00201.00301.00

Odds to win the 2019-20 NHL Championship updated on: October 7, 2019

If you click the odds, you’ll be redirected to our partner’s site to register an account and to make the bet. Bet365 odds are subject to change.

Ottawa Senators

To win Stanely Cup

301.00 Odds

Bet Now!

Or Stanley Cup Futures bet now! 

Related pages:

NHL Free Picks – Fresh daily free picks for Canadian hockey bettors
NHL Power Rankings – The league table doesn’t always tell the whole story
NHL Odds – There’s something here every night