100% Deposit Bonus up to $300
Play Now
100% Bonus up to $1000 + $100 No Sweat Bet
Play Now
Click Here To Visit Bet365
Play Now
Visit NorthStar Bets To Bet On Sports
Play Now
100% Matching Deposit up to $600
Play Now

100% Matching Deposit up to $600
Play Now
100% Bonus up to $1000 + $100 No Sweat Bet
Play Now
Click Here To Visit Bet365
Play Now
100% on First Deposit up to $500
Play Now
100% Deposit Bonus up to $300
Play Now

Odds to Win the PGA Championship 2022

The 104th PGA Championship will take place at The Southern Hills Country Club in Tulsa, Oklahoma, May 16-22, 2022.

With the world’s best golfers battling for the second golf major, the PGA Championship is a challenging call. Updated regularly, check out the news and latest PGA Golf betting Championship odds.

We will refresh lines for the 2022 golf betting odds for the PGA Championship on a weekly basis as the tournament nears. Here are title favourite prices from respected bookmakers at top online sportsbooks on May 23, 2022

Scottie Scheffler9.009.009.10
Jon Rahm11.0011.0012.00
Rory McIlroy11.0012.0011.00
Collin Morikawa13.0013.0013.00
Justin Thomas13.0013.0013.00
Dustin Johnson15.0015.0015.00
Viktor Hovland17.0017.0018.00

Congratulations to the 2022 PGA Championship winner Justin Thomas. An excellent championship and we look forward to more tournaments in 2022!

Updates

Dawn has broken in Farmingdale, NY and the 101st PGA Championship is about to tee off under partly sunny skies. How much has the early week rain softened the course? That could bring some shorter hitters into contention. We love PGC Major tournament betting – Let’s get it on!

Another beautiful day is on the way east of New York City and the second round of the 101st PGA Championship, one of golf’s four major tournaments, is about to tee off. A Majors Master, Brooks Koepka sits atop the leader board after shooting a course record seven-under-par 63 on Thursday. Bettors should buy in now as his odds will continue to fall since a second straight title run is well underway.

101st PGA Championship Round 3 action plays out in perfect weather conditions in mid-Long Island today. Heading into moving day, the Master of PGA Majors Brooks Koepka continues to dominate as he owns a 7-stroke lead over Jordan Spieth and Adam Scott.

PGA Championship Odds

It’s not easy to pick a winner in the futures or outright markets. Luckily, all the top sportsbooks have a huge number of betting lines and markets available, and you’ll find PGA betting odds 2021 is not just limited to the outright market. Below is a list of the most popular lines, and our detailed explanation of each. Find more information on our main golf page.

PGA Championship Top 20 Finish

In a starting field of around 100 golfers, it can be difficult at times to pick out a winner, let alone a top-five finisher. That’s why the Top 20 Finish market is so useful. While the odds will not be as juicy, like those in the outright market, there is a much better chance to cash a winning 2021 PGA Championship ticket.

Favorites playing four solid rounds make Top 20 betting a wide-ranging option. The line is much lower, than his 9.00 outright odds, but a $163 bet on Brooks Koepka returned $100.

PGA Championship Top 20 FinishWilliam Hill
Dustin Johnson1.03
Hideki Matsuyama1.05
Luke Lst1.05
Harold Varner III1.06
Adam Scott1.10
Jazz Janewattananond1.10
Jordan Spieth1.10
Matt Walace1.10
Paul Cantlay1.10
Xander Schauffele1.10

PGA Championship Top European Odds

Europeans are having a very impressive run on the PGA Tour at the moment. Justin RoseRory McIlroy, Francesco Molinari and Jon Rahm are all ranked in the world’s top ten, and all hail from the other side of the Atlantic.

In this PGA Major market, bettors can put their knowledge of European players to the test by picking the top invader. Jumping the pond, Rory McIlroy is a great option as Bethpage Black is a long course that suits the big hitters.

PGA Championship Top EuropeanWilliam Hill
Matt Wallace1.44
Justin Rose7.50
Tommy Fleetwood8.00
Lucas Bjerregaard11.00
Danny Willet21.00
Rory Mcllroy26.00
Francesco Molinari34.00
Tyrrell Hatton41.00
Shane Lowry51.00
Graeme McDowell151.00

PGA Championship 1st Round Leader Odds

It is challenging to pick the tournament winner. So is selecting the PGA Championship leader after each round. Yet, the 1st Round Leader market is one of the most popular wager options. Fast-starting golfers have an advantage here and bettors can earn a hefty return by correctly selecting the first-round leaders. Prices are extremely thick – So find your favourite and jump on in!

Leader After 1st Round PricesWilliam Hill
Dustin Johnson21.00
Tiger Woods21.00
Brooks Koepka (Winner)23.00
Rory Mcllroy23.00
Jon Rahm29.00
Justin Rose29.00
Francesco Molinari34.00
Jason Day34.00
Ricky Fowler34.00
Tommy Fleetwood34.00

PGA Championship Race Winning margin odds

Unlike some of the markets, the Race Winning Margin is limited to just a few viable options. Essentially, you’re looking at the margin of victory, and history shows that it’s more often than not between zero and three strokes. Rory McIlroy was the exception in 2012 when he played incredible golf to win by eight. We would recommend one stroke, which is the favourite at 3.5, although there is a big chance of a playoff in 2021.

Margin of Victory OddsWilliam Hill
Exactly One Shot3.50
Playoff Required4.00
Four or More Shots4.33
Exactly Two Shots4.50
Exactly Three Shots5.50
PGA Championship

PGA Championship Playoff Odds

So given the chance of a playoff, why not have a punt on this market. After 72 holes of golf, it seems incredible that two or more players could still be deadlocked at the top, although it is not uncommon. Martin Kaymer and Keegan Bradley were the beneficiaries of consecutive playoffs at the tournament in 2010 and 2011 respectively, although there hasn’t been one since. We are overdue, and you’ll get odds posted at 4.0 on it happening.

Playoff To Decide The Winner?William Hill
NO1.22
YES4.00

PGA Championship Top Former Winner Odds

Tiger Woods is returning to his best form and is likely to be one of the former champions competing for the PGA Championship trophy. Woods has won four prior tournaments, and he also won the US Open in 2002 when it was played on the same course. He is one to watch on a circuit he loves to get around. However, if you’re looking at recent champions, it will be hard to top Rory McIlroy and last year’s champion Brooks Koepka.

PGA Championship Betting Picks

Check out the top sportsbooks below where you can find PGA golf bets including PGA golf betting tips, plus U.S. OpenThe Open Championship, and Masters.

Read Review

Click here to visit

BetRivers
Play now
Read Review

Click here to visit

BetMGM
Play now
Read Review

Click here to visit

bet365
Play now
Read Review

Click here to visit

NorthStar
Play now
Read Review

Click here to visit

Caesars
Play now

PGA Top Betting Tips

We can’t stress enough the importance of research when betting on golf. There are several sources available, and simple things like average drive length, putting form and course performance can lead you to a hefty payout.

PGA online betting is a popular market, due to the fact, there are so many great markets and betting lines to enjoy. Finding the best bets for PGA Championship events can be tough, but there are a variety of great sites to break things down for those bettors interested in wagering.

PGA Betting Tips

Yet even the best plans can be undone in the betting world. That’s why we encourage you to implement live betting into your wager routine. Tournament golf is a four-day marathon, and no player wins the trophy on Thursday. By analyzing Round One action, we can garner a better understanding of how each player is reacting to the course and the weather.

Though you may get shorter odds, you will have a better chance of a successful bet if you scope out the best Round One performers.

How does the PGA Championship work

The PGA Championship is a typical stroke-play golf tournament where the lowest scoring player over four rounds is declared the winner.

Out of a field of approximately 100, around half will be ‘cut’ after the first two rounds. Typically, the players eligible to continue to the final rounds will be in the top-50 on the leaderboard, or within ten strokes of the leader.

In the event that two or more players are tied at the end of the four rounds, a playoff will be enforced. This involves the leaders playing extra hole(s) in a sudden-death contest to determine the outright winner.

The All-Time Champions

The PGA Championship has been played since 1916 and dominated by American players throughout history.

Only four players outside of the USA have won the tournament more than once. Below is a list of the all-time best performers:

All-time Champions 

  • Walter Hagen – 5 (1921, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927)
  • Jack Nicklaus (pictured) – 5 (1963, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1980)
  • Tiger Woods – 4 (1999, 2000, 2006, 2007)
  • Gene Sarazen – 3 (1922, 1923, 1933)
  • Sam Snead – 3 (1942, 1949, 1951)

Recent Champions

  • 2021 – Phil Mickelson
  • 2020 – Collin Morikawa
  • 2019 – Brooks Koepka
  • 2018 – Brooks Koepka
  • 2017 – Justin Thomas
  • 2016 – Jimmy Walker
  • 2015 – Jason Day
  • 2014 – Rory McIlroy

PGA Championship FAQs

Is PGA Championship a worthwhile betting market?

Definitely, if you like golf and you enjoying wagering the PGA Championship certainly offers a broad range of betting options. There are outright bets, props, singles, and bettors that can create a range of parlays.

Who won the PGA Championship in 2021?

In 2021, the PGA Championship went ahead and was won by golfing legend Phil Mickelson who won the championship in style.

Are there prop betting options for the PGA Championship?

There is a range of prop betting options, as it is one of the major golf tournaments that take place each year. Bookmakers often jump on major events, across all sports, providing users with the chance to make money outside of the mainstream golf betting lines, with unique prop bets.

Is PGA Championship betting legal?

If the bookmaker you’re working with offers PGA Championship betting and you’re residing somewhere that allows for online wagering, then it will be entirely legal. Note, it’s always worth checking the legality of betting where you reside.

Which sportsbook is best for PGA Championship betting?

While we cannot recommend one individual sportsbook, we offer our readers a list of the very best sportsbooks available to Canadian players on our main site. Take a look at our list of bookmakers to find the right one for you!