Bundesliga Futures: Bayern On Course In Bundesliga

Bundesliga Futures: Bayern on Course in Bundesliga

Bayern Munich is once again at the top of German football in 2022. Is there anyone who can stop the German giants from retaining their title? Let’s have a look at the Bundesliga futures betting picks.

Who do Bettors Favor?

Bayern Munich appear to be well on course for a ninth title with a healthy six-point lead and it is no surprise that the best sportsbook sites have continued to shorten them in price in recent weeks.

The incumbent champions are available at some incredibly short prices while Dortmund, their nearest rivals can be backed at double figures. And if you’re interested in any other contender, you can pretty much name your price. RB Leipzig can be backed at around 180.00 with Bayer Leverkusen at 160.00 and unlikely contenders Hoffenheim at 417.00

Bundesliga Winner
Bayern Munich1.021.02
Borussia Dortmund13.0013.00
Bayer Leverkusen157.00160.00
RB Leipzig177.00200.00
Hoffenheim412.00400.00
Freiburg527.00600.00

Betting on the Bundesliga Winner

Bayern Munich continues to rule the Bundesliga and seems certain to win an incredible tenth league title in a row. Julian Nagelsmann, who joined Bayern in July after two years at RB Leipzig, has been able to find new ways to get the best out of the champions in an impressive fashion.

It hasn’t all been plain sailing. Prior to their game against Dortmund on December 4, Bayern had seemed vulnerable. There had been some misgivings after a loss in Augsburg and a lacklustre win over Arminia Bielefeld, as well as a shocking 5-0 Cup defeat at Borussia Mönchengladbach

In their game against Mainz, they went into the halftime break a goal down, but that seemed to be the turning point. They fought back to win that game 2-1, then went on to win 5-0 and 4-0 against Stuttgart and Wolfsburg, respectively. Meanwhile, Dortmund’s form has taken a drastic turn for the worse.

The only bright light in December was a win against Greuther Fürth, with a draw against local rivals Bochum and a loss to Hertha further exposing their terrible away record. This season, Dortmund has lost more road games than they have won. With their current form, it’s difficult to picture them dethroning Bayern in 2022.

Betting on the Bundesliga Top Four

If Dortmund is certain of a top-four finish, that leaves two Champions League qualifying spots open, and the competition appears to be as fierce as ever this season, with RB Leipzig and Bayer Leverkusen favourites by the bookies to earn their spots.

Yet, provided better odds, Eintracht Frankfurt, who have performed a remarkable turnaround to claim fifth position, maybe worth backing. Barely a few weeks ago, there was significant speculation over Oliver Glasner’s prospects when Die Adler won just one of their first ten games and then were dumped out of the cup by Waldhof Mannheim of the third division. Frankfurt’s initial success came in a surprising victory over Munich but was followed by two humiliating defeats to Hertha and Bochum.

It required a 94th-minute equalizer at home versus RB Leipzig to reboot their season. Since then, Frankfurt have won six of their last eight games, and they are rapidly rising in the league standings, with a decent possibility of squeezing into the top four if they can maintain their current form.

Frankfurt

To finish in the top four

11.00

Bet Now!

Bundesliga Relegation Betting

Greuther Fürth, who were promoted to Bundesliga 2 last season, have just six points after 18 games and appear to already be down, but the other two relegation zone spots are still up for grabs, and several mid-table clubs might get pulled in.

Arminia Bielefeld is still in the drop zone, but they have collected seven points in their previous nine fixtures and have a decent chance of catching up, while Augsburg has also shown some competitive spirit recently. Stuttgart, who drew their latest game with mediocre Furth, has won just two of the past eleven games and appears to be the club that is most in danger of relegation.

Wolfsburg, who have had a horrible season, are directly above Stuttgart in the standings. Six straight defeats have brought them to the bottom quarter, but they have sufficient skill in their team to escape the humiliation of demotion. Hertha Berlin, on the other hand, have been unable to string together any consistent run of good performances and has allowed nine goals in their previous three Bundesliga games. If you’re looking for alternatives to Stuttgart, they may be a good pick.

Stuttgart

To be relegated

4.00

Bet Now!

Little Value in the Bundesliga Top Scorer Markets

Robert Lewandowski has recorded an astonishing 20 goals through 18 Bundesliga matches this season, going scoreless in only five of those games. He also has the most goal attempts and, has struck the post more than anybody else. 

That’s quite an achievement for the 33-year-old who looks to be growing better with age and who has shown remarkable durability after his spectacular 41-goal run last season. Patrick Schick and Erling Haaland, his main rivals, are three and seven goals adrift, respectively, and although it is tempting to oppose Lewandowski at his current short odds, I can’t see anyone catching him.

Best Online Sportsbooks to Bet on Soccer

Check out the best soccer betting odds by visiting these recommended sites where you can find the latest Bundesliga betting odds and the biggest value.

100% Deposit Bonus up to $300
Play Now
100% Bonus up to $1000 + $100 No Sweat Bet
Play Now
Click Here To Visit Bet365
Play Now
100% Matching Deposit up to $600
Play Now
100% Bonus up to $1000 + $100 No Sweat Bet
Play Now
Click Here To Visit Bet365
Play Now