Rory McIlroy Favorite To Take Valero Texas Open Title

Rory McIlroy Favorite To Take Valero Texas Open Title

This week’s US PGA Tour event is the final competition ahead of the US Masters, so here we go with our 2022 Valero Texas Open picks.

We saw Cameron Smith of Australia win the Players Championship from Sawgrass in mid-March, and now we are just over one week away from the 2022 Masters. 

Yes, the golf season is now truly up and running.

This week sees the Valero Texas Open, which – like in 2013, 2019, and 2021, is the last tournament before the Masters. With such close timing to golf’s first major of the year, the Texas Open has attracted some, not all, of the world’s biggest name stars.

PLAY ONLINE NOW

Heading the field are Rory McIlroy and Jordan Spieth. Unfortunately, there is no Jon Rahm, Dustin Johnson, Collin Morikawa, or Brooks Koepka. It’s still a competitive field though, and with Spieth also the defending champion, it promises to be an exciting week of golf.

  • What; Valero Texas Open
  • Where; AT&T Oaks Course, TPC San Antonio, Texas, USA
  • When; Thursday, March, 31st – Sunday, April, 3rd
  • Time; 6 am ET
  • Defending Champion; Jordan Spieth
  • 2022 Betting Favourite; Rory McIlroy

The event is one of the oldest on the PGA Tour dating back to 1922. The currently used course, the AT&T Oaks Course, is 7435 yards long. The 72 par course was designed by Greg Norman, in consultation with Sergio Garcia.

Accuracy is the name of the game on the AT&T Oaks, as the course is a narrow tree-lined traditional one. Wayward Tee shots will be punished here! 

Valero Texas Open Betting

In the latest golf betting oddsRory McIlroy is the standout favourite at just 7.67 with Sports Interaction. The same sportsbook has defending champion Jordan Spieth as a 13.00-second betting favourite, with 2021 Masters champion, Hideki Matsuyama at 16.00.

Valero Texas Open Winner Betting
Rory McIlroy7.677.00
Jordan Spieth13.0012.00
Corey Conners15.0014.00
Hideki Matsuyama16.0015.00
Abraham Ancer20.0021.00
Bryson DeChambeau22.0026.00
Gary Woodland32.0028.00
Adam Hadwin32.0034.00
Chris Kirk33.0034.00
Luke List56.0051.00
Rickie Fowler62.0051.00

Other notable names in the better are the 2019 champion, Corey Connors, at 15.00, and Bryson DeChambeau at 22.00.

How to Bet on Golf?

Golf is a great sport for betting on due to the sheer variety of different markets available. 

Popular golf betting markets are:-

  • Outright Winner 
  • Top 3 Finish 
  • Top 5 Finish 
  • Hole In One (Yes/No)
  • Leader after Round 1
  • To Make The Cut

Some sportsbooks offer head-to-head markets pre-tournament. Sports Interaction is offering these bets on this event.

Their standout match-up is Rory McIlroy v Jordan Spieth. Northern Ireland’s McIlroy is the favourite at 1.70, with Spieth at 2.20. For this bet, I like the look of McIlroy at 1.70.

Spieth has a little form to speak of lately. In the Players Championship, he failed to make the cut. While at the same event, McIlroy finished tied 33rd on -3. To put that into perspective though, that was a full 10 shots behind the winner, Cameron Smith.

Rory McIlroy

To Beat Jordan Spieth in H2H

1.70

Bet Now!

Please visit our Sports Interaction Review page for more information about their excellent betting bonus offer for new customers.

Valero Texas Open Betting Picks

We’ve already picked Rory McIlroy to beat Jordan Spieth in the head-to-head, so now it’s time to find good value outright winner-betting picks

First, please visit our Sportsbooks Reviews page for some more great value betting bonuses. These can be used to hedge our golf bets and give us more chances of profiting. 

Using bonuses also allows us to make more risky but profitable – if they pay off – betting picks, like Gary Woodland. 

Gary Woodland @ 32.00

Woodland finished 6th here last year and he’s been in the sort of form lately that suggests he can do better than that this time around.

In his last four events, Woodland has posted two top-five finishes. 

With a little improvement to his short game and if he can get his putter working better, Woodland had the game to go close this weekend.

Gary Woodland

To Win Valero Texas Open

32.00

Sports Interaction
Bet Now!

Luke List @ 56.00

The list won the Farmers Insurance Open in January this year, his debut PGA Tour win at the age of 37.

His performances since haven’t been quite to the same level. But he showed a winning mentality in winning at Torrey Pines that will give him more belief moving forward.

The main problem since his maiden win is with the putter. If he can get that right this week, he is great value at 56.00.

Luke List

To Win Valero Texas Open

56.00

bet99
Bet Now!

Rickie Fowler @ 62.00

Such has been the poor form of Rickie Fowler across the last couple of years, he hasn’t even qualified for the upcoming 2022 Masters. 

A win here in San Antonio would give Fowler a spot at Augusta next week, and recent form has suggested he could be on course.

Fowler has had some good moments at this event over the years. Last year he was -9 across the last three rounds, and in 2019 he sat second at the halfway stage.

The fact that Fowler is as short as 62.00 shows how much better he has looked lately, and it’s his recent improved ball striking that makes me think he is returning to something like his best and is worth a small punt.

Rickie Fowler

To Win Valero Texas Open

62.00

Bet Now!