First Deposit Bonus At Sports Interaction Up To: $500
Play Now
Visit NorthStar Bets To Bet On Sports
Play Now
Visit bet365 To Bet On Sports
Play Now
100% Deposit Match up to $250
Play Now
First bet insurance up to $1000
Play Now

100% Matching Deposit up to $600
Play Now
First Deposit Bonus At Sports Interaction Up To: $500
Play Now
Visit bet365 To Bet On Sports
Play Now
150% bonus up to $1500
Play Now
100% bonus on your first deposit up to $500 + $1000 Free Casino Chips
Play Now

MLB Playoff Odds 2022

Find Major League Baseball odds and other useful information prior to placing bets on the 2022 Major League Baseball playoffs odds. Stick with Canada Sports Betting as a brand new MLB season is just around the corner!

2022 World Series winners odds

The odds for the 2022 World Series winner are now available and are subject to change. The odds for the World Series winner were last updated on May 23, 2022:

World Series Winners Odds 2022PowerPlayBet99Sports Interaction
Los Angeles Dodgers6.506.006.50
Houston Astros10.0010.0010.00
Toronto Blue Jays10.009.0010.00
New York Yankees10.509.5010.00
Chicago White Sox12.0011.0012.00
San Diego Padres12.0011.0011.00

Atlanta Braves

To win the World Series 2022

11.00

bet99
Bet Now!

MLB Regular Season Match-By-Match Betting Prices

Once the 2020 season draws closer – Odds from top MLB focused sportsbooks are posted below.Bet365 odds are subject to change – Click any link below to connect to the best online bookmakers

‘What a Fall Classic! Congratulations to the Atlanta Braves who won the 2021 World Series!

Odds to Make it to the Playoffs

MLB odds of making the playoffs typically start with the best teams from the last season-opening as favourites the following year. The 2022 MLB season is no different. The 2020 MLB Champions, the Los Angeles DOdgers are first in line to win the 2022 World Series, in the bookmaker’s eyes. The Dodgers have the best odds to win it, with the Yankees just behind them.

The Tampa Bay Rays narrowly missed out in 2020, losing the Final head-to-head series overall.

The other teams with the best odds of making the MLB playoffs include the Atlanta Braves and San Diego Padrs.  The Yankees come into the season as one of the favourites to win the World Series. They have a great chance once again, and they are still worthy contenders due to their depth. The Dodgers, even are outright favourites in the majority of sportsbooks, can they manage to get the win in the 2021 campaign?

What are the odds for the Toronto Blue Jays

Rebuilding Year

The Toronto Blue Jays open the MLB season with odds of 67.00 to win the competition outright. The Blue Jays are in full rebuild mode, and most fans and bettors realize 2020, much like 2019, is about development, not competing.

New Pick-ups

The Jays picked up MLB’s top prospect last year and will look to try and improve on last seasons performance now their new signing is fully-settled. With Vladimir Guerrero Jr. in their lineup, the Jays odds of making the playoffs improved slightly. 

Once we have the MLB playoff brackets, we will publish the baseball playoff series odds.

MLB Playoff Predictions 2022

After an amazing 7-game World Series final between the Tampa Bay Rays and the LA Dodgers, we look to the 2022 MLB season and who might be crowned champions.

Most sportsbooks are favouring a win for the Los Angeles Dodgers, at 4.50 to win it outright compared to the next contender to take it at 5.00, the New York Yankees.

Last years’ finalists the LA Dodgers, are just ahead of the Yankees. Other good bets to make the playoffs are the Milwaukee Brewers, the Philadelphia Phillies (who with Bryce Harper have the most stable roster in the erratic NL East) and the Boston Red Sox.

What are the types of MLB Playoff Odds

During the MLB playoffs, the three main betting options are MLB money lines, MLB game totals and MLB run lines.

The most common wager on MLB playoff games is the money line. Like the regular season, the starting pitcher is the top factor in determining a game’s money line. Injuries and home-field advantage are weighted into the odds as well. Rest is less a factor as there is more time off during the playoffs.

In general, money lines in the playoffs are closer together than they are during the regular season. The Boston Red Sox in 2019 playoffs saw all 14 of their playoff money lines range between 1.59 and 2.55 (compared to the regular season, which saw them as favourites of 1.33 or more a dozen times).

With rotations shrinking in the playoffs to four or even three pitchers per playoff series, plus more off-days for relief pitchers to recover, playoff baseball is on average lower scoring. Run totals more frequently fall into the 7.5 to 8.5 range in the playoffs.
The best strategy for betting playoff run totals is to wait until the ALCS and NLCS. Betting the under during the LCS and World Series. 

Where bettors find the most value in the playoffs is on MLB playoff run lines. As money lines are much closer in the playoffs, run lines offer better value when betting on favourites. This betting value is partly because how few games in the playoffs are decided by a single run. Last year’s Pennant winners, the Red Sox and Los Angeles Dodgers, combined for eight one-run games previous postseason, over 30 games total. Consider betting the home team more often on the run line in the playoffs.

How do MLB Baseball Playoffs work

The MLB playoffs are broken down into four rounds, starting with the Wild Card games and ending with the World Series. The Wild Card games, played between the two teams with the best record not to win their Division, are the first games of the MLB playoffs.

The two games (both single-elimination) of the 2021 MLB Playoffs start on Tuesday, October 5th

The winners of the Wild Card games move on to the Divisional Round of the MLB playoffs. The Divisional Round is a best-of-five series, lasting roughly a week. After the Divisional round of the playoffs are the ALCS and NLCS. This round of the playoffs is a best-of-seven, with the winners advance in the 2020 World Series.

World Series action is scheduled to begin on October 20, with a potential game seven taking place on October 28. If there are weather delays, the exact dates of the playoffs and more specifically the World Series may change.

MLB Baseball Playoff Schedule 2022

  • October 4 – Postseason opens
  • October 7 – Wild Card Games Bgeins
  • TBD – World Series

*Dates subject to change due to weather and scheduling conflicts. We are still awaiting the release of the 2021 schedule