Best MLB Betting Sites and Sportsbook Reviews

Available free of charge, 365 days per year, Canada Sports Betting features the best MLB betting and reviews.

From MLB preseason futures, then throughout the Major League Baseball regular season, plus thrilling MLB World Series playoff action, top online bookmakers are the best MLB betting sites.

     

    MLB Betting Resources

    https://images.canadasportsbetting.ca/5a38e9bc-f08c-4777-b94d-5dea6965a587/-/crop/372x440/326,0/-/resize/1020x/-/format/jpeg/-/format/auto/-/quality/lightest/-/stretch/off/
    https://images.canadasportsbetting.ca/7a9fd916-4496-4e5c-b22d-b0ba8685f2ab/-/crop/372x440/326,0/-/resize/1020x/-/format/jpeg/-/format/auto/-/quality/lightest/-/stretch/off/
    https://images.canadasportsbetting.ca/d1d2f188-8627-42f0-9d54-57605d15e20f/-/crop/372x440/326,0/-/resize/1020x/-/format/jpeg/-/format/auto/-/quality/lightest/-/stretch/off/
      https://images.canadasportsbetting.ca/5a38e9bc-f08c-4777-b94d-5dea6965a587/-/crop/372x440/326,0/-/resize/1020x/-/format/jpeg/-/format/auto/-/quality/lightest/-/stretch/off/
      MLB American League Winners Pick
      Find out more here!
      Read more
      https://images.canadasportsbetting.ca/7a9fd916-4496-4e5c-b22d-b0ba8685f2ab/-/crop/372x440/326,0/-/resize/1020x/-/format/jpeg/-/format/auto/-/quality/lightest/-/stretch/off/
      MLB Betting Odds
      For the latest Info and Insights
      Read more
      https://images.canadasportsbetting.ca/d1d2f188-8627-42f0-9d54-57605d15e20f/-/crop/372x440/326,0/-/resize/1020x/-/format/jpeg/-/format/auto/-/quality/lightest/-/stretch/off/
      The Best MLB Betting sites
      Make your bets here
      Read more

    Best Bookies for Major League Baseball

    Canadians looking for top online baseball betting sites have landed in hardball heaven. That is due to Major League Baseball being a top featured competition here at Canada Sports Betting. 

    Huge fans of the Great American Pastime – our Crew features MLB sports betting odds all year long. Avid baseball bettors, CSB handicappers have decades of hardball wagering experience.

    MLB Player

    Staying on top of the action, CSB baseball Free Picks focuses on MLB odds from the best online bookmakers in the business. We also feature MLB Championship betting as the odds of our future are updated weekly.

    Each strong, in their own right, bettors are advised to shop around for betting sites that best suit their playing style. Below, we offer advice on where and how to bet on baseball at the best offshore sportsbooks.

    Next Event - MLB Games

    The MLB Playoffs are right around the corner, so we look ahead to the outright winner's odds. It will be interesting to see how things unfold in the postseason and which team will be crowned the World Series champions in 2021. 

    The next match will be displayed here once announced.

    The odds for the MLB World Series were last updated on January 12, 2022:  

    World Series Winners Odds 2022PowerPlayBet99Sports Interaction
    Los Angeles Dodgers6.506.006.50
    Houston Astros10.0010.0010.00
    Toronto Blue Jays10.009.0010.00
    New York Yankees10.509.5010.00
    Chicago White Sox12.0011.0012.00
    San Diego Padres12.0011.0011.00

    MLB Betting Sites in Canada

    Are you searching for the top baseball betting sites that accept Canadian MLB bettors? Quoting the massively popular 80’s band Survivor song; The Search is Over. When it comes to MLB betting – We play hardball.

    Experts in the online sports wagering industry, we are here to guide bettors to the best Canadian betting sites available across the Great White North. Remember to wager with “entertainment" money and stay within a budget.

    MLB Player 2

    Offering more matches than any sports season on the Planet, featuring games from February to October, MLB betting is a marathon. With a multitude of the preseason, regular season, and MLB playoff odds, knowing where to wager is important. 

    Active ‘Cappers ourselves, we have spent decades researching and reviewing the best MLB wagering websites. There are several components that make a top baseball-betting site and we discuss our favourites below.

    Top 9 MLB Betting Sites

    Knowing which baseball betting websites offer the best MLB-focused sportsbooks is just as important on wagering on the right side. Bank bonuses and bet smart by comparing odds offered at the best bookmakers.

    • Sports Interaction

      Offering extensive pregame and LIVE MLB coverage, Sports Interaction (SIA) is a decades old baseball-betting favorite here at Canada Sports Betting.

    • Betway

      Knd of like picking a favorite daughter or son, Betway has made a steady climb to the top of our recommended list by offering 100’s of daily MLB betting options. 

    • Powerplay

      Being new, established in 2018, hasn’t stopped PowerPlay from earning our stamp of approval as a top MLB focused online betting sportsbook

    • Bet365

      Paying extra cash back, on all successful MLB parlay tickets, is one of several reasons Bet365 is one of the best baseball betting sites.

    • Spin Sports

      Offering daily player rewards, that compliment their vast early MLB odds, Spin Sports should be added to any “stable” of MLB wagering websites.

    • Bodog

      Born and raised in the True North, over two decades ago, Bodog remains as a top rated Canada facing sportsbook by offering fair MLB lines and prices.

    • 888Sport

      From Poker stars, to sports betting experts, 888sport delivers loads of regular season and MLB playing betting odds, plus MLB World Series futures.

    • Bet99

       Bet99 is clearly focused on Canadian bettors, and cover all the MLB betting markets. From training, to props, they have it all.

    • TonyBet

      TonyBet is on the forefront of betting tech. Specialziing in crypcourrencies and esports, this betting site also covers the classics with excellence. 

     

    MLB Player 3

    What makes the Best MLB Betting Sites

    Picking winners is a challenge. Playing at the best MLB betting sites should not be. The veteran Canada Sports Betting hardball handicapping Crew is here to help with both.

    Sportsbook review experts, we help bettors uncover the best wagering odds and prices. Plus, we lead gamblers to valuable player rewards and bonus offers that help boosts MLB betting bankrolls.

    MLB Player 4

    Players are also advised on where they can find simple sign-up, which is paired with banking options that are both secure and readily available to bettors in Canada.

    That includes season-long coverage of Canada’s Team as we feature Toronto Blue Jays odds in our weekly Free Picks. Though the 2019 campaign was rough for the young Jays - the future appears bright in Toronto.

    Beyond the Blue Jays, we also deliver a cross-section of picks from American, National and Interleague matches. That helps us have a solid handle on who is hot and who is not during the MLB regular season.

    MLB Player 5

    Crowning the CBS baseball coverage, we dig deep with our in-depth advice and predictions on season-ending playoff and MLB World Series odds. Enter the postseason armed with as much knowledge as possible.

    MLB Betting Bottom Line: For the best MLB lines and prices, backed by fantastic mobile wagering and quality customer service, click on any MLB-focused CSB recommended sportsbook!

    • Odds

      As a bettor, you should aspire to getting the very best odds on the market. We provide sportsbooks with the most competitive odds on the market. 

    • Markets

      Every sportsbook should aspire to cover as many markets as possible, offering enhanced odds on the best betting lines.

    • Accessiblity

      This term should be understood broadly, meaning bettors should have access to live betting, a great website interface, mobile betting options, and first-rate customer service.

    • Promotions & Bonuses

      As standard, bookmakers should have a highly competitive Welcome Bonus, backed up with seasonal and ongoing bonuses that run throughout the year. 

    Find the best MLB Bets

    In order to make MLB best bets, it’s important to broaden your horizons and check around the various sportsbooks to find the optimal betting markets for you. In order to find them, it’s worth checking out our MLB sportsbook review page. Either way, make sure you learn about the odds before you start betting.

    MLB Moneyline

    For baseball fans around the world, the MLB Moneyline is without question the bet market of choice. The Moneyline is by far and away from the most common bet and that is mainly due to the fact it’s so simple. A Moneyline bet follows the winner and loser of any MLB matchup. The Moneyline is the gold standard for all TV pundits and commentators, as you can see which team is most likely to win based on what is coming out of Vegas bookmakers, who, for the most part, set the lines. A Moneyline bet could look like Toronto Blue Jays vs Los Angeles Dodgers, with the Dodgers at 1.91 to win—meaning they are likely to win.

    MLB Futures

    While the Moneyline is certainly the most popular, MLB futures are one of the prominent lines for baseball bettors. The MLB futures are popular, mainly because bettors are able to wager on their favourite team to clinch the World Series, even when the season isn’t active. In fact, bettors are able to wager on who is going to win the coming season, just after the previous one finishes. For example, you might see futures bet off the New York Yankees at 4.25 to win.

    MLB Over/Under

    The over/under is one of the main betting lines for any sport, not just in MLB betting in Canada. The over/under market is so popular as it offers something different and allows bettors to focus on another aspect of the game, over than a team winning or losing. The premise is based on the total score of one individual team or the combined score of both teams. The bettor will have the opportunity to try and bet on something like this; Yankees vs Padres, with the total combined total of over 7. This would mean that bettors playing the over need a combined score of 8+, while for the under it would be 6 or less. 

    Find all the MLB Betting Guides

    Throughout the season if our readers ever feel they need to bolster their betting knowledge, we ensure we provide the resources! We offer a broad range of betting guides to help readers learn more about the sport and how to various skills to improve their betting knowledge.

    • Futures Betting Explained

      We run through the best ways to make futures bets and how to understand the odds.

      Learn more about Futures betting here.

    • NBA Point Spread Betting

      Probably not the most popular betting market, but something that is used and certainly should be understood.

      Educate yourself about Point Spread betting.

    • Moneyline Betting Explained

      The moneyline for the MLB is definitely the most important line and one you should understand.

      We break down the moneyline bet.

    • How Odds Work

      Odds change and look different, depending on the sportsbooks you're using.

      Learn exactly how the moneyline odds work.

    • Betting Tools Guide

      For those bettors that are new to the industry and want to learn more about how to find value.

      Take a look at our betting tools guide.

    Latest MLB Betting Sites Promotions

    As one of the leading North American sports leagues, the MLB garners global attention throughout its hectic regular season fixture schedule. MLB fans will find a great range of promotions available to players who are interested in baseball betting action.

    With MLB betting promotions, it's always best to check out the top-tier bookmakers to find the best promos available to Canadian players. On this page, our readers will find the most important promotional offerings today, as well as some long-term promotions across the best bookmakers. Let's take a look at the current offerings:

    • Bodog: Enhanced odds on MLB Futures - Check out Bodog for World Series winner's odds for the upcoming season. 
    • Bet99: New Season Futures - With just 2 months until the new MLB season kicks off, Bet99 covers the outright markets.

    As it stands, the MLB betting promotions available across the top bookmakers in Canada are listed above. However, be sure to keep checking back with this page as we keep updating it. 

     
     

    Latest MLB Free Picks

    MLB

    2022 MLB Futures Update -- Dodgers Top World Series Odds

    The 2022 World Series Futures can be best described as intriguing. As alway...
    Dec 13, 2021
    2022 MLB Futures Update -- Dodgers Top World Series Odds
    MLB

    2022 MLB Futures -- World Series Best Underdogs

    Here at CanadasportsBetting, we looked at the World Series favourites&...
    Nov 09, 2021
    2022 MLB Futures -- World Series Best Underdogs
    MLB

    2022 MLB Futures - World Series Values?

    First, at CanadasportsBetting, we looked at some of the World Series favour...
    Nov 08, 2021
    2022 MLB Futures - World Series Values?

    MLB 101

    The MLB is a colossal season, containing a total of 162-games per team. The schedule is packed, with at least one team playing almost every day. The MLB is extremely exciting because of this, as you are able to track the progress of all teams with daily viewings. The season generally begins in April, or sometimes the end of March, and runs through until October.



    The teams play each other in their own division the most, as America is a vast country and it isn’t feasible to constantly move around the country to play games. There are very few games played outside of the league, with no more than six being played per season. Mookie Betts is one of the top players in the league and plays for the Los Angeles Dodgers. The best teams in the league are the New York Yankees and Dodgers, though the Chicago teams and the San Francisco Giants are also strong.


    MLB Betting Sites FAQs

    • Canadian bettors have two main options. The first is to use the sportsbooks that we recommend on this page. They are well-trusted and easy to use. You can also use the provincial sports lotteries. 

    • Yes, you can! These top sportsbooks offer live baseball betting, especially on top games.

    • Each online sports betting site will have its strengths, so it will depend on what you are looking for. Whether its bonuses or customer support, the sites we recommend will be excellent in all of these categories. 

    • MLB lines change at sportsbooks for two main reasons. Either something in the world of sports has happened, such as an injury or an upset, or many the amount of bets being placed at the sportsbook encourages the lines to change slightly. 

    • Right now the Los Angeles Dodgers are the favourites to win the World Series 2021 across the top sportsbooks. 

    • At these MLB betting sites, you will have access to props, spreads, futures, moneylines, and more. Baseball tends to have the full banquet! 

    • As is the case with any sport, as long as someone puts in the appropriate amount of time and research into their wagers they stand a good chance of winning. Thus, the sport can be quite profitable.

    • The MLB is rather popular in Canada, as are many of the major American league sports. With the Blue Jays taking part, it draws extra attention to the sport. 

    • There is only one team remaining in the MLB, which is the Toronto Blue Jays

    • The principal owner of the MLB is a gentleman named John W. Henry, though there are various owners of the franchise.