2021-22 NBA Futures Update: Brooklyn Nets Still The Favourite?

2021-22 NBA Futures Update Brooklyn Nets Still The Favourite

Despite the upcoming season and some persistent issues, are the Brooklyn Nets still the favourites to win this year’s NBA Title

The NBA Futures take center stage this week as the 2021-22 season is just days away. What has happened over the past six weeks? Has there been any significant movement? Who is still the NBA favourite? Below is our updated prediction. 

2021-22 NBA Futures – NBA Champion – Who is Still the Favorite?

The 2021-22 NBA Futures did not take long to see some noticeable movement. One of the big issues may not be injuries but something completely different. Again, there has been a bit of a tilt. This has indeed become more and more of a two-horse race. 

The early champion of NBA Basketball is proving to be a bit more uncertain than first thought. 

2021-22 NBA Futures — NBA Championspin-palace-sports
Brooklyn Nets“310″3.50
Los Angeles Lakers4.333.555.00
Milwaukee Bucks9.009.0010.00
Golden State Warriors12.0011.0012.00
Utah Jazz15.0017.0016.00
Los Angeles Clippers16.0017.0018.00
Phoenix Suns17.0018.0018.00
Denver Nuggets19.0020.0021.00

The basketball odds are proving to be a fickle sort already. With the NBA season-opening less than a week from now, there have been some intriguing shifts among some of the websites. One of the weirder movements we saw was from Sports Interaction and Spin Palace Sports. 

It is hard to believe but the NBA season begins on October 19th. Now, the appearance of a new team or two should not be a surprise but the favourites so far have stayed in place. Again, their numbers have shifted in some cases. We again list some of those teams and a few updates along the way as the NBA tips off very soon. 

So is it all about the Greek Freak or Stephen Curry? The NBA caters well to its audience but the superteam that looks the role of favourites, for now, the Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn Nets and a Change in the 2021-22 NBA Futures?

That answer is almost a yes. Nonetheless, the Brooklyn Nets still are slight favourites to win the NBA title this season. That is consistent with how the odds were before the NBA playoffs started last season. Then, the injuries happened and the Nets wound up falling short to the eventual champion Milwaukee Bucks. 

So far, the odds are still ranging between 3 and 3.5 for the favourites. However, the Brooklyn Nets have seen some chinks in the armour so to speak. Brooklyn’s “Big Three” was widely regarded as one of the best in the NBA. When they were healthy, there was a reason why they were a favourite to win it all. 

However, a new issue has surfaced and this one could be a bit of a game-changer? That is right. Vaccine mandates have reared their ugly head into the sports landscape. This has become an even bigger issue in the NBA and could impact the NBA Futures. There is some debate as to if it already has. For the Nets, Kyrie Irving seems to be the one player that has been guarded about his vaccination status. 

Simply, for now, Kyrie Irving will not practice or play until he gets at least one shot as guided by New York mandates. The Brooklyn Nets made their stand. Irving and the Nets have not been the best with protocols. For now, this carries little or no impact.

Most everyone thought the crazy COVID season last year was behind the Nets. Now, it turns out, a team that won 48 of 72 games last year against all odds has a new obstacle. Despite this, the Brooklyn Nets are still marginal favourites in the 2021-22 NBA Futures.

What about the Milwaukee Bucks?

So, the 2021-22 NBA Futures still feature the Milwaukee Bucks as the third-best choice behind the Los Angeles Lakers and Brooklyn Nets. This is despite Milwaukee returning most of last year’s lineup and winning the NBA title. 

There are some honest concerns. For one, can the Bucks handle being the team that is now the hunted? It is not easy to defend the crown. Teams come with their best efforts every night. They are looking to measure up to the best after all. It will not be easy on Giannis Antetokounmpo but this is a player who can come close to averaging 30 points a contest. He averaged 11 rebounds a night last year and more than six assists per contest. 

Milwaukee played at the highest tempo in all the league last year topping 122 points per night. There was no other team that could equal that total. Their odds have lengthened a bit in the range of 9 to 10 but could provide value as the season goes on. 

2021-22 NBA Futures — Can the Los Angeles Lakers Do It?

Again, this could come down to the Golden State Warriors and Los Angeles Lakers. However, the focus has to be more on the superteam that the Los Angeles Lakers have arguably become. With LeBron James, Russell Westbrook, and Anthony Davis all looking healthy so far, the Lakers have a wide range in the odds spanning from 3.55 to 5.00. 

It is that low number that has caught some off guard a bit. That one on Sports Interaction is right next to the Brooklyn Nets in the NBA Futures. That marks a significant change from early September where the margin was a little more lengthy. 

Now, the Western Conference does appear to be a bit more stacked with the Phoenix Suns, Los Angeles Clippers, etc. On the other hand, Los Angeles and LeBron have been there before.

2021-22 NBA Futures — NBA Champion Pick

The Brooklyn Nets remain our best bet to win the 2021-22 NBA Title for the 2021-22 NBA Futures.

Brooklyn Nets

To win the NBA Title

3.50

Bet Now!

Top sportsbooks like Sports Interaction offer some solid odds for NBA bettors out there. 

100% Deposit Bonus up to $300
Play Now
100% Bonus up to $1000 + $100 No Sweat Bet
Play Now
Click Here To Visit Bet365
Play Now
100% Matching Deposit up to $600
Play Now
100% Bonus up to $1000 + $100 No Sweat Bet
Play Now
Click Here To Visit Bet365
Play Now